Privacy Policy

SimuTherapy Privacy Policy Effective Date: May 7, 2023

SimuTherapy ("SimuTherapy," "we," "us," and "our") provides virtual mental health care services aimed at improving access to emotional and social support and promoting early detection of mental health symptoms. Protecting your privacy is essential to us, and we have implemented several measures to safeguard your information and provide you with control.

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and store personal information that you provide to us through the website and mobile application tools that offer the services mentioned above (collectively, the "Services"). Please read this Privacy Policy in full and carefully. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@simutherapy.com.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • The personal information we collect when you interact with the Services;
  • How we use and process the personal information we collect;
  • How we may share personal information with third parties; and
  • The security of your personal information.
  1. Acceptance of the Privacy Policy PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. When you submit your personal information through the Services, you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. By using the Services, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

  2. Effective Date and Changes to Privacy Policy The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is specified at the top of this page. We may revise this Privacy Policy at our discretion, and when required by law, we will notify you of any changes. Major changes will be posted on this page and emailed to registered users. Your continued use of the Services after the Effective Date constitutes your agreement to the amended Privacy Policy. The amended Privacy Policy supersedes all previous versions.

  3. Personal Information We Collect We require specific personal information to provide our Services to you. "Personal Information" may include contact information such as your first name, last name, email address, location, phone number, certain demographic information such as age, gender, race ethnicity, primary language spoken, sexual orientation, disabilities, and veteran status, information about your health and medical history that you may input while using or communicating through the Services, and information about how you interact with and use your device. Personal information that has been anonymized is not considered personal information as it does not allow for a specific individual to be identified.

Listening and Therapy Chat Transcripts. While we generally do not monitor transcripts of chats between users and Listeners and Therapists, we may occasionally review the chat transcripts to conduct quality control, address potential safety issues, and prevent misuse of our platform, if certain suspicious or potentially harmful activity is detected. We may also use aggregated data from chat transcripts to conduct research and development. In reviewing this information, SimuTherapy will maintain all applicable confidentiality/HIPAA/privacy standards.

Without providing your personal information, you may not access Services through SimuTherapy, contact or correspond with us, other users, therapists, or other healthcare providers via the Services, or utilize the therapy exercises and programs available on the Services.

Account Setup. When you sign up for an account with us, we ask for and collect personal information such as your name, a valid email address, phone number, birthdate, and address. We need this information to provide you with the Services.

Uploaded Images and Content. The content you upload, whether from your own device or from a cloud-based hosting service, including any data, text, graphic, image, audio, and audio-visual files, might include personally identifiable information. The content that you upload will be accessible to others. This includes, but is not limited to, 

profile pictures, images added to forum posts, and GIFs embedded in forum posts.

Paid Services. If you purchase paid services, such as therapy or other upgrades, personal information such as billing name, address, and credit card payment information will be collected to process payment.

Listener and Therapist Applicants. If a visitor wishes to apply to be a Listener or Therapist on SimuTherapy's Listening Platform, the visitor will be required to submit personal information as requested. Any personal information supplied by or on behalf of a visitor for purposes of becoming a Listener or Therapist will be maintained by SimuTherapy. Please note that SimuTherapy may have additional privacy terms that apply to Listeners or Therapists. Such terms will be made available when an applicant applies to be a Listener or Therapist or otherwise accesses their account.

Mental Health Services. We collect your personal information when you access mental health services through our Services, when you contact or correspond with us, therapists, or other healthcare providers via the Services or when you utilize the therapy exercises and programs available on the Services.

Public Forums, Chats, or Other Features. Depending on how you interact with the Services, you may share your personal information with other Users, such as peers and other users who participate in chat, forums, or other non-private locations. Anything users post in the public forums, chats, or other features will be accessible to other users and may not be able to be deleted. Accordingly, SimuTherapy strongly discourages posting any personal information in these places, and it is your responsibility not to share personal information in such non-private locations.

Log Data. When you use our Services, we store, process, and transmit your information about how you use our Services to engage, educate and suggest behavioral activation strategies to you.

Surveys. From time to time, we may collect personal information from users via surveys. This information is used to improve the content of our web pages, the quality of our Services.

Assessments. Periodically, SimuTherapy will offer the opportunity to assess your emotional wellness based on questionnaires where you will be asked to provide personal information. It is your choice to participate in these assessments; not participating will not prevent you from participating in any other aspect of the Services offered.

Requests for Information, News, and other Content. You may sign up to receive information, news, and other content related to new and existing products and services related to SimuTherapy's Sites, SimuTherapy's Listening Platform, and events and other information related to SimuTherapy that may be of interest to you. When signing up to receive such information, you will be asked to provide personal information, including your name, an email address, address, and phone number.

Technical Support Requests. If you need technical support related to SimuTherapy's Services, you will need to complete a form for the purposes of defining and clarifying your technical support request. When submitting a technical support request, you will be asked to provide personal information, including an email address and a description of the issue. When you contact us, we keep a record of email and chat communications to address and resolve any issues you are facing.

Browser Information and Cookies. We use browser information (e.g., IP addresses and browser types), cookies, and pixel tags to determine what data or information should be shown on your browser when you are visiting SimuTherapy's Site or using SimuTherapy's Listening Platform. We may also use browser information, cookies, and pixel tags to determine how you arrived at SimuTherapy's Site or Listening Platform, to determine whether you are a return visitor, to help us improve our product and service offerings, for quality assurance 

and training purposes, to help diagnose problems with our servers, to gather broad demographic information, to administer and optimize our services, and for other lawful purposes. Please refer to the "Cookies" section below for more information.

Users can request a download of their own personal information that SimuTherapy currently stores and also request deletion of their account and associated personal information. We reserve the right to prevent a User from exercising such rights in certain circumstances, as permitted by law. For example, if the User in question has broken the terms laid out in the Terms, caused harm, or has abused our Services, or has negatively impacted other members. In this case, we retain the right to keep some of your personal information to provide more security and safety to our members.

  1. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies Cookies are small files, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded onto your computer or mobile device when you visit certain websites.

How We Use Cookies. Generally, we use first-party and third-party cookies for the following purposes:

  • to make our Services function properly;
  • to provide a secure browsing experience during your use of our Services;
  • to collect passive information about your use of our Services;
  • to help us improve our Services; and
  • to remember your preferences for your convenience.

Types of Cookies on Our Services. We use the following types of cookies on our Services:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential because they enable you to move around and use our Services. For example, strictly necessary cookies allow you to access secure areas on our Services. Without these cookies, some services cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you for marketing purposes. This category of cookies is essential for our Services to work, and they cannot be disabled.
  • Functional Cookies. We use functional cookies to remember your choices so we can tailor our Services to provide you with enhanced features and personalized content. For example, these cookies can be used to remember your name or preferences on our Services. We do not use functional cookies to target you with online marketing. While these cookies can be disabled, this may result in less functionality during your use of our Services.
  • Performance or Analytic Cookies. These cookies collect anonymous passive information about how you use our Services, including webpages you visit and links you click. We use the information collected by such cookies to improve and optimize our Services. We do not use these cookies to target you with online marketing. You can disable these cookies.
  • Third-Party Cookies. These are cookies that are provided by third-party service providers and belong in one of the cookie categories described above. These third-party providers process your personal information on our behalf pursuant to our instructions and obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy.

How to Manage Cookies. Depending on whether you would like to manage a first-party or third-party cookie, you will need to take the following steps:

  • First-Party Cookies. You can enable, disable, or delete our cookies through the browser you are using to access our Services. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the "Help", "Tools", or "Edit" settings). Please note, if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access secure areas of our Services, and/or parts of the Services may not work properly for you. You can find more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Third-Party Cookies. Modern browsers also allow you to block third-party cookies using the steps described above.

Pixel Tags. We also use pixel tags throughout our Services. Pixel tags are small graphic images that are embedded in a web page or email for purposes of tracking activity on web pages or whether a user has opened or accessed an email. A pixel tag may be 

set to identify on what browser and computer it was viewed, whether that browser has cookies received from a server associated with the pixel tag, and whether the web page or email with the pixel tag was forwarded or copied.

  1. Acceptance of the Privacy Policy PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. When you submit your personal information to or through the Services, you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. By using the Services, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Use.

  2. Effective Date and Changes to Privacy Policy The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is set forth at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and when required by law, we will notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy. Material changes will be posted to this page and will be emailed to registered users. Your continued use of the Services after the Effective Date constitutes your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy. The amended Privacy Policy supersedes all previous versions.

  3. Personal Information We Collect We require certain personal information to provide our Services to you. "Personal Information" may include contact information such as your first name, last name, email address, location, phone number, certain demographic information such as age, gender, race ethnicity, primary language spoken, sexual orientation, disabilities, and veteran status, information about your health and medical history that you may input while using or communicating through the Services, and information about how you interact with and use your device. Personal Information that has been anonymized is not Personal Information as it does not allow for a specific individual to be identified.

Listening and Therapy Chat Transcripts. While we generally do not monitor transcripts of chats between users and Listeners and Therapists, we may occasionally review the chat transcripts to conduct quality control, address potential safety issues, and prevent misuse of our platform, if certain suspicious or potentially harmful activity is detected. We may also use aggregated data from chat transcripts to conduct research and development. In reviewing this information, SimuTherapy will maintain all applicable confidentiality/HIPAA/privacy standards.

Without providing your personal information, you may not access Services through SimuTherapy, contact or correspond with us, other users, therapists or other healthcare providers via the Services, or utilize the therapy exercises and programs available on the Services.

Account Setup. When you sign up for an account with us, we ask for and collect personal information such as your name, a valid email address, phone number, birthdate and address. We need this information to provide you with the Services.

Uploaded Images and Content. The content you upload, whether from your own device or from a cloud-based hosting service, including any data, text, graphic, image, audio, and audio-visual files, might include personally identifiable information. The content that you upload will be accessible to others. This includes but is not limited to profile pictures, images added to forum posts, and GIFs embedded in forum posts.

Paid Services. If you purchase paid services, such as therapy or other upgrades, personal information such as billing name, address, and credit card payment information will be collected to process payment.

Listener and Therapist Applicants. If a visitor wishes to apply to be a Listener or Therapist on SimuTherapy’s Listening Platform, the visitor will be required to submit personal information as requested. Any personal information supplied by or on behalf of a visitor for purposes of becoming a Listener or Therapist will be maintained by SimuTherapy. Please note that SimuTherapy may have additional privacy terms that apply to Listeners or Therapists. Such terms will be made available when an applicant applies to be a Listener or Therapist or otherwise 

accesses their account.

Mental Health Services. We collect your personal information when you access mental health services through our Services, when you contact or correspond with us, therapists or other healthcare providers via the Services, or when you utilize the therapy exercises and programs available on the Services.

Public Forums, Chats, or Other Features. Depending on how you interact with the Services, you may share your personal information with other Users, such as peers and other users who participate in chat, forums, or other non-private locations. Anything users post in the public forums, chats, or other features will be accessible to other users and may not be able to be deleted. Accordingly, SimuTherapy strongly discourages posting any personal information in these places, and it is your responsibility not to share personal information in such non-private locations.

Log Data. When you use our Services, we store, process and transmit information about how you use our Services to engage, educate and suggest behavioral activation strategies to you.

Surveys. From time to time, we may collect personal information from users via surveys. This information is used to improve the content of our web pages and the quality of our Services.

Assessments. Periodically, SimuTherapy will offer the opportunity to assess your emotional wellness based on questionnaires where you will be asked to provide personal information. It is your choice to participate in these assessments; not participating will not prevent you from participating in any other aspect of the Services offered.

Requests for Information, News and other Content. You may sign up to receive information, news and other content related to new and existing products and services related to SimuTherapy's Sites, SimuTherapy's Listening Platform and events and other information related to SimuTherapy that may be of interest to you. When signing up to receive such information, you will be asked to provide personal information, including your name, an email address, address, and phone number.

Technical Support Requests. If you need technical support related to SimuTherapy's Services, you will need to complete a form for the purposes of defining and clarifying your technical support request. When submitting a technical support request, you will be asked to provide personal information, including an email address and a description of the issue. When you contact us, we keep a record of email and chat communications to address and resolve any issues you are facing.

Browser Information and Cookies. We use browser information (e.g., IP addresses and browser types), cookies, and pixel tags to determine what data or information should be shown on your browser when you are visiting SimuTherapy's Site or using SimuTherapy's Listening Platform. We may also use browser information, cookies, and pixel tags: to determine how you arrived at SimuTherapy's Site or Listening Platform, to determine whether you are a return visitor, to help us improve our product and service offerings, for quality assurance and training purposes, to help diagnose problems with our servers, to gather broad demographic information, to administer and optimize our services, and for other lawful purposes. Please refer to the "Cookies" section below for more information.

Users can request a download of their own personal information that SimuTherapy currently stores, and also request deletion of their account and associated personal information. We reserve the right to prevent a User from exercising such rights in certain circumstances, as permitted by law. For example, if the User in question has broken the terms laid out in the Terms, caused harm, or has abused our Services, or has negatively impacted other members. In this case, we retain the right to keep some of your personal information in order to provide more security and safety to our members.

  1. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies Cookies are small files, 

    typically of letters and numbers, downloaded onto your computer or mobile device when you visit certain websites.

    How We Use Cookies. Generally, we use first-party and third-party cookies for the following purposes:

    • to make our Services function properly;
    • to provide a secure browsing experience during your use of our Services;
    • to collect passive information about your use of our Services;
    • to help us improve our Services; and
    • to remember your preferences for your convenience.

    Types of Cookies on Our Services. We use the following types of cookies on our Services:

    • Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential because they enable you to move around and use our Services. For example, strictly necessary cookies allow you to access secure areas on our Services. Without these cookies, some services cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you for marketing purposes. This category of cookies is essential for our Services to work and they cannot be disabled.
    • Functional Cookies. We use functional cookies to remember your choices so we can tailor our Services to provide you with enhanced features and personalized content. For example, these cookies can be used to remember your name or preferences on our Services. We do not use functional cookies to target you with online marketing. While these cookies can be disabled, this may result in less functionality during your use of our Services.
    • Performance or Analytic Cookies. These cookies collect anonymous passive information about how you use our Services, including webpages you visit, and links you click. We use the information collected by such cookies to improve and optimize our Services. We do not use these cookies to target you with online marketing. You can disable these cookies.
    • Third-Party Cookies. These are cookies that are provided by third-party service providers and belong in one of the cookie categories described above. These third-party providers process your personal information on our behalf pursuant to our instructions and obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy.

    How to Manage Cookies. Depending on whether you would like to manage a first-party or third-party cookie, you will need to take the following steps:

    • First-Party Cookies. You can enable, disable, or delete our cookies through the browser you are using to access our Services. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the "Help", "Tools" or "Edit" settings). Please note, if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access secure areas of our Services, and/or parts of the Services may not work properly for you. You can find more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
    • Third-Party Cookies. Modern browsers also allow you to block third-party cookies using the steps described above.

    Pixel Tags. We also use pixel tags throughout our Services. Pixel tags are small graphic images that are embedded in a web page or email for purposes of tracking activity on web pages or whether a user has opened or accessed an email. A pixel tag may be set to identify on what browser and computer it was viewed, whether that browser has cookies received from a server associated with the pixel tag, and whether the web page or email with the pixel tag was forwarded or copied.

    In conclusion, SimuTherapy values your privacy and takes measures to protect your personal information. We collect personal information to provide our Services and improve them, and we may share it with third parties only in limited circumstances. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy and contact us with any questions or concerns.